---
title: "How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand"
url: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose
sector: "Retail & brands"
sector_url: https://modern-mba.com/sector/retail-and-brands
aired: 2023-12-29
published: 2026-08-26
updated: 2026-08-28
reading_time_minutes: 14
charts: 16
video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W6ISxVLUbBY
author: "Yishan Lin"
author_url: https://www.linkedin.com/in/yishanlin/
publisher: Modern MBA
license: "© Modern MBA, all rights reserved. Quote and cite with credit and a link; republishing needs written permission."
---

# How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand

Every luxury house on earth took a century to build one. Canada Goose did it in about a decade, and the accounts prove it worked — 76% gross margins direct-to-consumer and operating margins three times what The North Face or Columbia manage. This case study sets all four outerwear brands side by side to show exactly where luxury pricing shows up in a P&L, and why the company that pulled it off has still lost three quarters of its value.

## Key figures

- **23 years** — Canada Goose’s age against Hermès at 186
- **76% vs 43%** — Gross margin selling direct against selling wholesale
- **$4.74B → $1.24B** — Company valuation from its 2018 peak

## The argument

Luxury is supposed to take a century. Louis Vuitton is 169 years old, Hermès 186, Rolex 113, Prada 118 — the prestige is the accumulated time. Canada Goose is 23 and Moncler is 20 as luxury brands, and both got there inside a single decade. That should not be possible, and the fact that it was is the most interesting thing in this industry.

The proof is in the margin structure, not the marketing. Sold through a luxury retailer, a $1,000 Canada Goose parka costs the company over 50% to make and nets it a 32% operating margin. Sold in its own store, the product cost halves to 25%, gross margin goes to 76%, and operating margin runs 45–54% — roughly three times what The North Face or Columbia earn on the same category. That is the entire reason it spent seven years cutting the wholesale business that built it, from 89% of sales down to 34%.

And it still has not solved outerwear. A parka is a ten-year purchase, only 30% of customers ever come back, and the growth rate has collapsed from 40% to single digits because everyone who wanted the one product already owns it. Raising prices every year buys urgency, not repeat custom. The market has repriced the company from $4.74 billion to $1.24 billion — while Moncler, the same age, runs a 36% overall operating margin against Canada Goose's 11%.

## Charts

### Luxury is normally measured in centuries

Age of today's biggest luxury brands, in years since founding. Prestige at this level is accumulated rather than bought.

|  | Durations |
| --- | --- |
| Hermès | 186 |
| Louis Vuitton | 169 |
| TAG Heuer | 163 |
| Prada | 118 |
| Rolex | 113 |
| Chanel | 110 |
| Tiffany | 102 |
| Gucci | 99 |
| Dior | 76 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-1 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### These two did it in a decade

Age of the emerging luxury outerwear brands against their established peers. Both existed for decades — as luxury they are new.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| Hermès | 186 |
| Louis Vuitton | 169 |
| Prada | 118 |
| Rolex | 113 |
| Dior | 76 |
| Canada Goose | 23 |
| Moncler | 20 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-2 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### The priciest brand is the smallest business

Annual net sales per outerwear brand, 2022, in millions. Canada Goose charges the most and grosses the least.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| North Face | $3,259M |
| Columbia | $2,864M |
| Moncler | $2,445M |
| Canada Goose | $829M |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-3 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### A ten-fold price gap

Average and median price of the 71 best-selling men's jackets per brand, before tax. The ordering is identical on both measures.

|  | Average | Median |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Moncler | $1,854 | $1,815 |
| Canada Goose | $1,081 | $995 |
| North Face | $213 | $170 |
| Columbia | $107 | $80 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-4 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### The jacket does not cost ten times more to make

Cost of product as a share of revenue, 2022, against the gross margin it leaves behind. Luxury inverts both numbers.

|  | Cost of product | Gross margin |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Moncler | 24% | 76% |
| Canada Goose | 33% | 67% |
| Abercrombie | 43% | 57% |
| VF | 47% | 53% |
| Columbia | 51% | 49% |
| Nike | 55% | 46% |
| Gap | 66% | 34% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-5 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### But it costs far more to sell

Selling, general, and administrative costs as a share of revenue, 2022. A direct brand pays for its own floor space, staff, and rent.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Hermès | 59% |
| Moncler | 54% |
| Canada Goose | 53% |
| Abercrombie | 47% |
| VF | 43% |
| Columbia | 38% |
| Nike | 32% |
| Gap | 35% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-6 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### One season carries the year

Net sales per season, 2022, in millions. A mild winter is a revenue miss and no amount of product design fixes it.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| Fall 2022 | $1,321M |
| Winter 2022 | $961M |
| Summer 2022 | $951M |
| Spring 2022 | $481M |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-7 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Different prices, identical margins

Annual operating margin at the two mass-market brands. One went down-market and one stayed up-market, and it made no difference.

|  | North Face (VF) | Columbia |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2011 | 18% | 8% |
| 2013 | 17% | 8% |
| 2015 | 17% | 11% |
| 2017 | 11% | 11% |
| 2019 | 13% | 13% |
| 2021 | 14% | 15% |
| 2022 | 15% | 11% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-8 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Unwinding the channel that built it

Canada Goose net sales by channel. Almost no apparel brand voluntarily dismantles its wholesale business — this one spent seven years on it.

|  | Wholesale | Direct-to-consumer |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2016 | 89% | 11% |
| 2017 | 71% | 29% |
| 2018 | 57% | 43% |
| 2019 | 48% | 52% |
| 2020 | 45% | 55% |
| 2021 | 42% | 58% |
| 2022 | 33% | 67% |
| 2023 | 34% | 66% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-9 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Why it was worth doing

Canada Goose gross margin by channel. A luxury retailer buys a $1,000 parka for about $500 and keeps the difference.

|  | Wholesale | Direct-to-consumer |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2017 | 43% | 75% |
| 2018 | 47% | 74% |
| 2019 | 48% | 75% |
| 2020 | 47% | 75% |
| 2021 | 47% | 77% |
| 2022 | 48% | 76% |
| 2023 | 50% | 76% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-10 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Direct wins net of everything

Canada Goose operating margin by channel. SG&A roughly doubles selling direct, and it is still comfortably the better business.

|  | Wholesale | Direct-to-consumer |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2017 | 33% | 52% |
| 2018 | 36% | 53% |
| 2019 | 37% | 54% |
| 2020 | 34% | 47% |
| 2021 | 32% | 45% |
| 2022 | 32% | 45% |
| 2023 | 32% | 45% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-11 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Its worst channel beats their whole business

Canada Goose's wholesale operating margin — its least profitable channel — against the overall margins of the mass market.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Canada Goose wholesale | 32% |
| Abercrombie | 16% |
| VF | 15% |
| Nike | 15% |
| Columbia | 11% |
| Adidas | 9% |
| American Eagle | 9% |
| Gap | 5% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-12 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Paid back in two years

Canada Goose standalone stores worldwide. Each costs $3–5 million to open and clears its own cost inside two years.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2018 | 6 |
| 2019 | 11 |
| 2020 | 20 |
| 2021 | 28 |
| 2022 | 41 |
| 2023 | 51 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-13 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Everyone who wanted one already has one

Year-over-year revenue growth. A parka is a ten-year purchase and only 30% of customers ever come back.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| 2016 | 33% |
| 2017 | 39% |
| 2018 | 11% |
| 2019 | 40% |
| 2020 | 15% |
| 2021 | −6% |
| 2022 | 22% |
| 2023 | 11% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-14 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### Coming down to earth

Company valuation since IPO, in billions. It has lost roughly three quarters of its peak value while still growing revenue.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| 2017 IPO | $1.72B |
| 2017 close | $3.36B |
| 2018 | $4.74B |
| 2019 | $3.99B |
| 2020 | $3.27B |
| 2021 | $3.96B |
| 2022 | $1.88B |
| 2023 | $1.24B |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-15 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources

### The same decade, a very different result

Overall operating margin, 2022. Moncler is the same age and the same idea, and switched to direct earlier.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Hermès | 41% |
| Moncler | 36% |
| LVMH | 30% |
| Abercrombie | 16% |
| VF | 15% |
| Nike | 15% |
| Canada Goose | 11% |
| Columbia | 11% |
| Gap | 5% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How a $1,000 jacket became a luxury brand”, aired December 2023. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#chart-16 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose#sources


## Takeaways

1. Luxury is normally measured in centuries. **Hermès** is **186** years old, **Louis Vuitton** **169**, **TAG Heuer** **163**, **Prada** **118**, **Rolex** **113**, **Chanel** **110**, and **Dior** **76**. Prestige of that kind is accumulated rather than bought.
2. **Canada Goose** is **23** and **Moncler** **20**. Both existed long before — Canada Goose as Snow Goose making parkas for Canadian workers, Moncler as a French maker of tents and sleeping bags — but as luxury brands they are a single decade old. They are the proof that the category is still open.
3. On revenue they are still the small ones. **The North Face** grossed **$3,259 million** in 2022, **Columbia** **$2,864 million**, **Moncler** **$2,445 million**, and **Canada Goose** **$829 million** — the most expensive brand in the set is the smallest business in it.
4. The price gap is the whole story. Across the 71 best-selling men's jackets per brand, the average **Columbia** is **$107** and the average **North Face** **$213**, against **$1,081** for **Canada Goose** and **$1,854** for **Moncler**. On medians it holds: **$80**, **$170**, **$995**, **$1,815**.
5. That model caps the margin at both ends. **The North Face** kept direct-to-consumer under **20%** of sales until the late 2010s and **Columbia** did not report DTC until the mid-2010s. Selling through **Macy's** or **Nordstrom** means handing a retailer a discount in exchange for reach you did not have to build.
6. It also means outsourcing. **94%** of **VF's** products and **67%** of **Columbia's** are made by independent contracted factories in Asia — the same playbook as **Nike** and **Adidas**. Cheaper product, longer lead times, and a cost of goods that lands at **47%** to **66%** of revenue.
7. Luxury inverts every one of those numbers. Product costs run **24%** at **Moncler** and **33%** at **Canada Goose** against **51%** at **Columbia** and **47%** at **VF**, so gross margins go **76%** and **67%** against **49%** and **53%**. The jacket does not cost ten times more to make; it sells for ten times more.
8. The trade-off is the cost of selling. Wholesale brands run SG&A at **25%** to **43%** because a retailer carries the floor space; direct luxury brands run **42%** to **59%** because they carry it themselves — rent, staff, fit-out, in every market they want to be seen in.
9. Outerwear also has a weather problem nobody can design around. **Fall 2022** was **$1,321 million** of net sales against **$481 million** in spring and **$486 million** in summer. A mild winter is a revenue miss, and there is no version of the product that fixes it.
10. **Canada Goose** started exactly where they did — wholesale, at **89%** of sales in 2016 — and then spent seven years dismantling it, to **71%**, **57%**, **48%**, **45%**, **42%**, **33%**, and **34%** by 2023. Almost no apparel brand voluntarily unwinds the channel that built it.
11. The reason is visible line by line. Sold wholesale, product costs run **50–57%**, gross margin **43–50%**, and SG&A only **11–18%**, because the retailer does the selling. Sold direct, product costs halve to **23–26%**, gross margin goes to **75–76%**, and SG&A roughly doubles to **21–32%**.
12. Net of all that, direct wins by a wide margin: **45%** to **54%** operating margin selling direct against **32%** to **36%** wholesale. Every store costs **$3–5 million** to open and pays itself back inside two years, which is why the count went **2**, **6**, **11**, **20**, **28**, **41**, **51**.
13. The scale of the advantage only registers next to the mass market. Canada Goose's **worst** channel — wholesale, at **32%** — beats **VF** at **15%**, **Nike** at **15%**, **Columbia** at **11%**, and **Gap** at **5%**. Its best channel, at **45%**, sits above **Hermès** at **41%** and **LVMH** at **30%**.
14. Then the ceiling. Revenue growth ran **33%**, **39%**, **11%**, **40%**, **15%**, **−6%**, **22%**, and **11%** — the collapse is not the pandemic, it is that a parka is a ten-year purchase and only **30%** of customers ever return. **70%** buy one $1,000 coat and never come back.
15. The market has taken its view. The valuation went **$1.72 billion** at IPO to **$4.74 billion** in 2018, then **$3.99 billion**, **$3.27 billion**, **$3.96 billion**, **$1.88 billion**, and **$1.24 billion** — a company doing **$922 million** of revenue valued at **$1,240 million**, while **Valentino** at **$1,400 million** of revenue was priced at **$6,253 million**.
16. The comparison that stings most is with the brand of the same age. **Moncler** switched to direct earlier — wholesale from **57%** to **20%** — runs product costs of **24%**, operates **251** stores against Canada Goose's **51**, and posts a **36%** overall operating margin against Canada Goose's **11%**. Same decade, same category, same idea, very different execution.

## Common questions

### Why is Canada Goose so expensive?

Because it is priced as luxury rather than as outerwear, and the accounts show that is a deliberate structure rather than a markup. The average of its 71 best-selling men's jackets is $1,081 against $213 for The North Face and $107 for Columbia. It manufactures in Canada instead of offshoring, offers a lifetime warranty that almost no apparel brand does, and sells almost entirely through its own stores — where product cost is 25% of revenue and gross margin is 76%.

### Does Canada Goose actually make more money than The North Face?

Per sale, enormously; in total, no. Canada Goose runs 45–54% operating margins selling direct, roughly three times the 8–18% that Columbia and The North Face manage. But The North Face grossed $3,259 million in 2022 and Columbia $2,864 million against $829 million for Canada Goose. The most profitable brand in the category is also the smallest business in it.

### Why did Canada Goose move away from wholesale?

Because a luxury retailer takes roughly half. Sold wholesale, Canada Goose's product costs run 50–57% and gross margin sits below 50% — on a $1,000 jacket the retailer buys at about $500 and keeps the rest. Sold direct, product costs halve to about 25% and gross margin reaches 76%. Wholesale fell from 89% of sales in 2016 to 34% by 2023. The trade-off is SG&A roughly doubling, since the company now pays for the stores, the rent, and the staff itself.

### Can you build a luxury brand quickly?

Canada Goose and Moncler are the evidence that you can, and they are unusual. Hermès is 186 years old, Louis Vuitton 169, Rolex 113 — prestige at that level is accumulated over generations. Both outerwear brands existed for decades in other forms, but their transformation into luxury took roughly ten years each. The mechanism in both cases was the same: build credibility and cash flow through selective wholesale, then switch hard to direct-to-consumer once the brand can carry its own stores.

### What's wrong with Canada Goose's business?

A parka is a ten-year purchase. Only 30% of its customers are repeat buyers, which means 70% spend $1,000 once and never return, and growth has fallen from 40% a year to single digits because everyone who wanted the flagship product already owns one. The company raises prices annually to create urgency, but that converts hesitant buyers rather than generating repeat custom. Its valuation has gone from $4.74 billion in 2018 to $1.24 billion.

### How does Moncler compare to Canada Goose?

Same age, same category, better execution. Moncler cut wholesale from 57% to 20% of sales earlier than Canada Goose did, runs product costs of just 24% of revenue, operates 251 stores worldwide against Canada Goose's 51, and posted a 36% overall operating margin against Canada Goose's 11%. It also grosses roughly three times as much — $2,445 million against $829 million — at an even higher average price point of $1,854.

### Why do The North Face and Columbia sell through other retailers?

Because it buys reach without building it. Wholesale means Macy's and Nordstrom carry the floor space, the staff, and the inventory risk, so SG&A stays at 25–43% rather than the 42–59% a direct luxury brand pays. The cost is gross margin — you sell to the retailer at a discount — which is why wholesale-first brands are capped in the 40s and 50s while direct brands reach 67–76%. It is a genuine trade-off rather than a mistake.

### Is outerwear a good business?

It is a hard one, for two structural reasons neither pricing nor branding fixes. It is seasonal — Fall 2022 was $1,321 million of net sales against $481 million in spring — so a mild winter is simply a revenue miss. And it is a durable purchase: a good jacket lasts five to ten years, so the customer leaves the market after buying. Every brand in the category has responded by diversifying, into sportswear, footwear, hunting and fishing, with mixed results.

## Discussion

- Luxury is supposed to take a century — Hermès is 186 years old — yet Canada Goose and Moncler got there in about two decades. What did they substitute for accumulated time?
- The same parka nets a 32% operating margin through a luxury retailer and 45–54% through the company's own store, with product cost halving from over 50% to 25%. What is the retailer actually being paid for, and when is that worth it?
- Canada Goose earns roughly three times what The North Face or Columbia make on the same category. Is that brand, distribution, or pricing discipline — and how would you separate them?
- The case says the proof is in the margin structure, not the marketing. What would you look at to test whether a brand is genuinely luxury rather than merely expensive?
- You own a mid-market outdoor brand. Is the move up-market available to you, and what would you have to destroy to attempt it?

## Sources

Net sales, channel splits, gross and operating margins, store counts, and regional mix from Canada Goose, Moncler, Columbia, and VF Corporation annual reports and filings for the years shown; retail prices are the average and median of the 71 best-selling men's outerwear products by brand, before tax; comparator luxury and apparel margins from company filings

---

From [Modern MBA](https://modern-mba.com/). Read this case in full at [https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose](https://modern-mba.com/case/canada-goose), or watch the episode at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W6ISxVLUbBY.
