---
title: "Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money"
url: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars
sector: "Travel"
sector_url: https://modern-mba.com/sector/travel
aired: 2024-12-15
published: 2026-08-26
updated: 2026-08-28
reading_time_minutes: 16
charts: 20
video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-3um4L9e_ng
author: "Yishan Lin"
author_url: https://www.linkedin.com/in/yishanlin/
publisher: Modern MBA
license: "© Modern MBA, all rights reserved. Quote and cite with credit and a link; republishing needs written permission."
---

# Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money

An exotic car is an impractical product sold to a pool of buyers who already own one. Toyota delivers 10.3 million vehicles a year; McLaren delivers 2,137. That arithmetic leaves an exotic maker two survivable options — go down-market for volume without diluting the badge, or get bought by a mainstream giant that will absorb the losses. This case study runs Porsche, Lamborghini, Bentley, Maserati, Aston Martin, McLaren, and Ferrari through both, and finds that only two of the seven actually work.

## Key figures

- **10.3M vs 2,137** — Cars delivered a year by Toyota against McLaren
- **27% vs −40%** — Ferrari's operating margin against McLaren's
- **3 of 11 years** — Aston Martin has turned an operating profit

## The argument

A luxury car is a bad product by every measure except one. It loses value the moment it leaves the dealership, has a trunk smaller than a Prius, scrapes on driveways, and carries an engine whose entire point is unreachable at any legal speed. Maintenance runs $2,100 to $2,821 a year against $336 for a Honda Accord. The one thing it does is turn heads, and that is the whole business.

Which caps the market at a rounding error. Toyota delivers 10.3 million cars a year against 13,663 at Ferrari and 2,137 at McLaren. There are only two ways out: chase volume by going down-market without cheapening the badge, or be owned by a mass-market giant that funds you and absorbs your losses. Being owned guarantees survival. It does not produce prosperity.

Run the seven and only two work. Porsche went down-market on purpose and built a ladder under the 911 until SUVs became more than half of everything it sells — riding Volkswagen's platforms after a failed takeover left it owned by the company it tried to buy. Ferrari did the opposite and won anyway, keeping production below demand and pre-selling to a list of existing owners the way Rolex and Hermès do. Everyone else sits between thin and fatal: Bentley folded into Audi's division, Maserati now for sale, Aston Martin profitable in 3 of 11 years, McLaren in 2 of 6.

## Charts

### Every car is a depreciating asset first

Residual value of an average new car over time, via Kelley Blue Book. Under half its value in five years, and an exotic falls faster.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| Year 0 purchase | $48,397 |
| Year 1 | $40,653 |
| Year 2 | $34,845 |
| Year 3 | $29,522 |
| Year 4 | $25,166 |
| Year 5 | $21,778 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-1 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### In one of the least promising industries anywhere

Expected future growth in earnings per share by industry. Only banking is worse than automotive.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Software | 38% |
| Entertainment | 34% |
| Insurance | 16% |
| Restaurant | 15% |
| Automotive | 7% |
| Apparel | 7% |
| Banks | 2% |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-2 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### The premium is an order of magnitude

MSRP by vehicle, 2024. A Ferrari 488 costs what twelve Honda Accords cost.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| Ferrari 488 | $526,888 |
| Lamborghini Aventador | $507,353 |
| McLaren 570S | $395,000 |
| Porsche 911 | $122,095 |
| Tesla Model Y | $44,990 |
| Toyota RAV4 | $35,305 |
| Honda Accord | $29,390 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-3 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### And you get less car for it

Trunk space by vehicle in cubic feet, 2024. A 911 and an Aventador hold less than a Mini Cooper.

|  | Measures |
| --- | --- |
| Tesla Model Y | 76 cu ft |
| Toyota RAV4 | 70 cu ft |
| Honda Accord | 17 cu ft |
| Ferrari 488 | 8 cu ft |
| McLaren 570S | 7 cu ft |
| Porsche 911 | 5 cu ft |
| Lamborghini Aventador | 5 cu ft |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-4 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### The bills after purchase are the real filter

Average annual maintenance cost by vehicle. An oil change alone runs $1,200 on the Aventador against $70 on the Accord.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| McLaren 570S | $2,821 |
| Ferrari 488 | $2,750 |
| Lamborghini Aventador | $2,250 |
| Porsche 911 | $2,100 |
| Tesla Model Y | $460 |
| Toyota RAV4 | $441 |
| Honda Accord | $336 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-5 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### A market of about 18 million people

High-net-worth individuals with $1M or more, in millions, by region. None of whom buy a new supercar every year.

|  | 2011 | 2023 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Asia | 3.4M | 7.4M |
| Europe | 3.0M | 5.8M |
| USA | 3.4M | 5.5M |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-6 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Not a gap — a different unit of measurement

Manufacturers by annual delivery volume, 2023. Toyota sells more cars before lunch than McLaren sells in a year.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| Toyota | 10,300,000 |
| Hyundai | 7,300,000 |
| GM | 6,200,000 |
| Porsche | 320,000 |
| Bentley | 14,000 |
| Ferrari | 13,633 |
| Lamborghini | 10,000 |
| Aston Martin | 6,620 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-7 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### And the exotics are not one field either

Luxury manufacturers by worldwide delivery volume, 2023. Porsche outsells every other exotic combined, many times over.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| Porsche | 320,000 |
| Maserati | 27,000 |
| Bentley | 14,000 |
| Ferrari | 13,663 |
| Lamborghini | 10,000 |
| Aston Martin | 6,620 |
| McLaren | 2,137 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-8 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Revenue follows exactly

Luxury manufacturers by worldwide revenue in billions of euros, 2023.

|  | Euros |
| --- | --- |
| Porsche | €37B |
| Ferrari | €6B |
| Bentley | €3B |
| Aston Martin | €2B |
| Maserati | €2B |
| McLaren | €1B |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-9 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Porsche went down-market on purpose

MSRP by vehicle at launch, not adjusted for inflation. The Boxster and Cayman reused parts and were mocked as the poor man's 911.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| 911 1996 | $73,393 |
| Boxster 1996 | $40,745 |
| 911 2006 | $71,300 |
| Cayman 2006 | $59,695 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-10 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### The SUVs are now the company

Porsche annual delivery volume by vehicle. Sports cars are the minority of a sports car company — and that is what pays for the sports cars.

|  | Macan | Cayenne |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2014 | 59,303 | 66,055 |
| 2016 | 97,177 | 59,068 |
| 2017 | 98,763 | 79,111 |
| 2018 | 93,953 | 95,293 |
| 2019 | 89,744 | 82,137 |
| 2021 | 76,506 | 78,850 |
| 2022 | 105,000 | 99,000 |
| 2023 | 87,000 | 96,000 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-11 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### A ladder with the 911 permanently at the top

Porsche MSRP by vehicle, 2025. By design the best Cayenne costs less than a mid-tier 911, so every owner has somewhere to climb.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| Macan | $62,900 |
| Cayman | $68,300 |
| Boxster | $70,400 |
| Cayenne | $84,700 |
| Taycan | $99,400 |
| 911 | $122,095 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-12 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### It worked

Porsche top line in millions of euros. Ten times larger than it was at the turn of the century.

|  | Euros |
| --- | --- |
| 1999 | €3,647M |
| 2003 Cayenne | €6,147M |
| 2007 | €7,466M |
| 2013 Macan | €14,326M |
| 2017 | €21,674M |
| 2019 Taycan | €30,289M |
| 2023 | €37,349M |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-13 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Beating the mass market outright

Operating margin compared to other manufacturers. Porsche earns nearly ten times what Ford does per dollar of revenue.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Porsche | 19% |
| Hyundai | 14% |
| Mercedes | 13% |
| Tesla | 10% |
| Toyota | 10% |
| GM | 6% |
| Honda | 5% |
| Ford | 2% |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-14 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Lamborghini took twenty years to reach 10,000

Lamborghini annual delivery volume. Volkswagen keeps it at the tip of the market with no pressure to descend — Porsche's profits pay for that.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| 2012 Aventador | 2,083 |
| 2014 Huracán | 3,000 |
| 2016 | 3,000 |
| 2017 Urus | 4,000 |
| 2019 | 8,000 |
| 2021 | 8,000 |
| 2023 | 10,000 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-15 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Bentley never found the margin

Bentley annual operating margin. In 2022 Volkswagen folded it in with Audi and Lamborghini — a formal concession that it cannot grow.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| 2011 | 1% |
| 2012 | 7% |
| 2013 | 10% |
| 2014 | 10% |
| 2015 Bentayga | 6% |
| 2016 | 6% |
| 2017 | 3% |
| 2018 | −19% |
| 2019 | 3% |
| 2020 | 1% |
| 2021 | 14% |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-16 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Aston Martin: three profitable years out of eleven

Top and bottom line in millions of pounds. Revenue tripled, price per car nearly doubled, and the profit never arrived.

|  | Revenue | Operating income |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2013 | £519M | £2M |
| 2014 | £468M | −£18M |
| 2015 | £510M | −£58M |
| 2016 | £593M | −£32M |
| 2017 | £876M | £149M |
| 2018 | £997M | £73M |
| 2019 | £1,097M | −£37M |
| 2020 DBX | £612M | −£323M |
| 2021 | £1,095M | −£77M |
| 2022 | £1,382M | −£142M |
| 2023 | £1,663M | −£111M |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-17 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Ferrari grew volume without going down-market

Ferrari annual delivery volume. It cleared 10,000 cars a year before it ever built an SUV.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| 2012 | 7,405 |
| 2014 | 7,255 |
| 2016 | 8,014 |
| 2018 | 9,251 |
| 2020 | 9,119 |
| 2022 | 11,155 |
| 2023 | 13,663 |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-18 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### The best margins in the car industry

Ferrari annual operating margin. Porsche, with a hundred times the volume and Volkswagen's platforms underneath it, runs eight points lower.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| 2012 | 15% |
| 2014 | 14% |
| 2016 | 19% |
| 2018 | 24% |
| 2020 | 21% |
| 2022 | 24% |
| 2023 | 27% |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-19 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources

### Two of seven work

Average six-year operating margin, excluding 2020 and 2021. Neither of the two is replicable by anybody else.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Ferrari | 24% |
| Porsche | 18% |
| Lamborghini | 9% |
| Maserati | 5% |
| Bentley | 1% |
| Aston Martin | 0% |
| McLaren | −40% |

Source: Modern MBA, “Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money”, aired December 2024. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#chart-20 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars#sources


## Takeaways

1. Every car is a depreciating asset before it is anything else. The average new vehicle is worth **$48,397** at purchase, then **$40,653**, **$34,845**, **$29,522**, **$25,166**, and **$21,778** by year five — under half its value in five years, and an exotic falls faster.
2. The exotic premium is not incremental, it is an order of magnitude. A **Tesla Model Y** is **$44,990**, a **Toyota RAV4** **$35,305**, and a **Honda Accord** **$29,390** — against **$122,095** for a **Porsche 911**, **$395,000** for a **McLaren 570S**, **$507,353** for a **Lamborghini Aventador**, and **$526,888** for a **Ferrari 488**.
3. The bills after purchase are the real filter. Annual maintenance is **$336** on an **Accord** and **$441** on a **RAV4**, against **$2,100** on a **911**, **$2,250** on an **Aventador**, **$2,750** on a **488**, and **$2,821** on a **570S**. An oil change alone costs **$1,200** on the Lamborghini against **$70** on the Honda.
4. The volume gap is not a gap, it is a different unit. **Toyota** delivers **10.3 million** cars a year, **Volkswagen** **9.2 million**, **Hyundai** **7.3 million**, **GM** **6.2 million**, **Ford** **4.4 million**, and **Tesla** **1.8 million** — against **320,000** for **Porsche** and **13,633** for **Ferrari**.
5. Revenue follows exactly. **Toyota** grosses **$308 billion** and **GM** **$172 billion**, against **$43 billion** at **Porsche**, **$7 billion** at **Ferrari**, **$2 billion** at **Aston Martin**, and **$1 billion** at **McLaren**. In euros the exotic field is **€37B** for **Porsche** against **€6B**, **€3B**, **€2B**, **€2B**, and **€1B** for everyone else.
6. **Porsche** learned the lesson the hard way. The **911** was best-in-class and still could not sustain the company, because every new model had its own components and the precision that won races was a liability at scale. Failed **911** variants nearly bankrupted it in the 1990s.
7. The fix was to go down-market without touching the badge. The **Boxster** launched in 1996 at **$40,745** against **$73,393** for the **911**; the **Cayman** followed in 2006 at **$59,695** against **$71,300**. Both reused parts. Both were mocked as the poor man's 911. In some years they outsold it outright.
8. Today the two SUVs are the company. In 2023 **Porsche** sold **96,000 Cayennes** and **87,000 Macans** against **137,000** of everything else — sports cars are now the minority of a sports car company, and that is what pays for the sports cars.
9. Those margins beat the mass market outright: **Porsche** at **19%** against **Hyundai** **14%**, **Mercedes** **13%**, **Tesla** **10%**, **Toyota** **10%**, **GM** **6%**, **Honda** **5%**, and **Ford** **2%**.
10. Consolidation is now the margin. The best-selling **Macan** is built on the same architecture as the **Audi Q5**, **A4**, and **A5** — a **$50,895** Porsche on the same platform as a **$37,300 Audi Q5** and a **$64,500 A7**. The **Cayenne** moved onto Audi's larger SUV platform and the **Taycan** onto the **Audi e-tron GT's**. R&D is led by one brand and distributed to the rest.
11. Even that success is invisible in the accounts. VW reports Lamborghini inside Audi, where **Audi** delivers **1,909,000** cars against Lamborghini's **10,000** — under **1%** of the segment. And because volumes were so low, VW never let it build alone: the **Gallardo** shared over **70%** of its internals with the **Audi R8** despite costing several times more.
12. The **Bentayga** SUV did not change the trajectory even built on the same platform as the **Cayenne** and **Urus**. In 2022 VW folded **Bentley** in with **Lamborghini** and **Audi** into a single division — a formal concession that it is too niche to grow.
13. Then the leases ended and the customers did not come back. Volume fell to **35,000**, **17,000**, **24,000**, **27,000**, **22,000**, and **27,000** — the buyers had lived with the depreciation and the repairs, and there were not enough dealerships to service the cars that had been sold.
14. Volume and price both rose and profit never arrived. Revenue climbed **£519M**, **£468M**, **£510M**, **£593M**, **£876M**, **£997M**, **£1,097M**, **£612M**, **£1,095M**, **£1,382M**, **£1,663M** — with operating income positive in only **2013**, **2017**, and **2018**. Three profitable years out of eleven, from a company that has gone bankrupt **seven** times in its first century.
15. **Ferrari** is the one independent that flourishes, and it did it by refusing every piece of the standard advice. It grew volume off its base models — past **10,000** cars a year before it ever built an SUV — going **7,405**, **7,255**, **8,014**, **9,251**, **9,119**, **11,155**, and **13,663** across 2012 to 2023.
16. Six-year average operating margins, excluding the pandemic, settle the question: **Ferrari 24%**, **Porsche 18%**, **Lamborghini** (inside Audi) **9%**, **Maserati 5%**, **Bentley 1%**, **Aston Martin 0%**, and **McLaren −40%**. Two of seven work, and neither is replicable — Porsche needed a parent it once tried to buy, and Ferrari needs to be Ferrari.

## Common questions

### Which luxury car company is the most profitable?

Ferrari, by a wide margin, and it is the most profitable carmaker in the industry full stop. Its operating margin has climbed from 15% in 2012 to 27% in 2023. Porsche is second at around 18–19%, which is itself well ahead of mass-market manufacturers — Hyundai at 14%, Mercedes 13%, Toyota and Tesla 10%, GM 6%, Honda 5%, and Ford 2%. On a six-year average excluding the pandemic the field reads Ferrari 24%, Porsche 18%, Lamborghini 9%, Maserati 5%, Bentley 1%, Aston Martin 0%, and McLaren −40%.

### Why do exotic carmakers struggle to make money?

Because the addressable market is tiny and the cost base is not. There are roughly 18.7 million people worldwide with a million dollars and none of them buy a new supercar annually, so volumes are measured in thousands — 2,137 cars a year at McLaren, 6,620 at Aston Martin, 13,663 at Ferrari — against 10.3 million at Toyota. Bespoke engineering does not amortize across a few thousand units, which is why almost every survivor either went down-market for volume or ended up owned by a mass-market giant that shares platforms and absorbs the losses.

### How did Porsche become so profitable?

By deliberately going down-market and building a ladder. The 911 alone nearly bankrupted the company in the 1990s because every model had bespoke components. Porsche answered with the Boxster in 1996 at $40,745 against the 911's $73,393, then the Cayman, then the Cayenne SUV in 2003, then the smaller Macan in 2013. Today the Cayenne and Macan are 183,000 of its 320,000 annual deliveries — the SUVs pay for the sports cars. The range is priced so the best Cayenne always costs less than a mid-tier 911, giving every owner somewhere to climb. Revenue went from €3.6 billion in 1999 to €37.3 billion in 2023.

### Is Porsche owned by Volkswagen?

Yes, and it is the result of a takeover that went the wrong way. Porsche was manufacturing only about 20% of its own cars and outsourcing the rest to Volkswagen, so it began buying VW shares and options to guarantee factory access and prioritization. The 2008 crash left the options worthless and Porsche's lenders demanding repayment, and after two years the two merged with Volkswagen as the parent. The consolidation is now what protects Porsche's margins: the Macan shares an architecture with the Audi Q5, A4, and A5, the Cayenne runs on Audi's larger SUV platform, and the Taycan on the Audi e-tron GT's.

### What happened to Maserati?

It chased mid-market volume and the customers did not stay. Under Stellantis, the Ghibli and Levante were positioned around $65,000 as the affordable Italian alternative to German SUVs and sedans, with attractive lease terms, and volume ran from 15,000 cars in 2012 to 51,000 by 2017 on triple-digit growth. Then the initial leases expired and owners declined to renew, having experienced the depreciation and the reliability problems — a Quattroporte loses 65% of its value in five years against a 39% industry average — with too few dealerships to service the cars. Volume has fallen every year since to about 27,000, margins now look mainstream, and Stellantis has put the brand up for sale.

### Why is Aston Martin losing money?

It refused the volume play for most of a decade and the math never worked. After Ford sold it, its Kuwaiti owners set out to rival Ferrari by launching model after model, buying engines from Mercedes to move faster, and raising prices every year — average wholesale price went from £126,000 in 2013 to £231,000 in 2023. Volume and price both rose and revenue reached £1,663 million, but operating income was positive in only 2013, 2017, and 2018: three profitable years out of eleven. It resisted an SUV until 2020, has changed chief executive three times in a decade with each reversing the last, and went bankrupt seven times in its first century.

### How does Ferrari get away with not going down-market?

By running a luxury house rather than a car company. Production is deliberately kept below demand, new models are pre-sold, and getting an allocation requires a customer-list history of prior ownership — the same mechanism Rolex and Hermès use, where being rich is not sufficient. That keeps pricing power absolute and slows post-sale depreciation relative to other exotics even though maintenance costs no less. It also protects the badge: engine sales to Maserati are under 10% of revenue and falling, and licensing shrinks every year. Ferrari held out against an SUV until 2022, and the $500,000 Purosangue is sold out for years with dealer cars trading at a million.

### Does being owned by a big automaker save an exotic brand?

It guarantees survival, not prosperity. A mass-market parent provides funding, R&D subsidies, shared vehicle platforms, and a buffer against downturns — Lamborghini's Gallardo shared over 70% of its internals with the Audi R8, and the Bentayga was built on the same platform as the Cayenne and Urus. But the margins can still be thin: Bentley averaged around 1% and posted −19% in 2018 before Volkswagen folded it into the Audi and Lamborghini division in 2022, and Lamborghini remains under 1% of the cars that division sells. Life is harder still for independents — of the two that remain, McLaren has turned an operating profit twice in six years and Ferrari is the most profitable carmaker in the world.

## Discussion

- A luxury car is worse than a Honda Accord on every measure except one: it turns heads. What does it mean to run a business whose entire value is a single intangible?
- Toyota delivers 10.3 million cars a year against 13,663 at Ferrari. The two available exits are volume without cheapening the badge, or staying small and owning it. Which is harder, and why do so many choose the first?
- Maintenance runs $2,100 to $2,821 a year against $336 for an Accord. Is that a defect, a feature, or part of the product being sold?
- If prestige caps the market at a rounding error, what is the correct size for a luxury carmaker — and who decides?
- You run a luxury marque owned by a mass-market parent. What do you refuse to do, even when the parent asks?

## Sources

Delivery volumes, revenue, operating margins, and MSRP at launch from Porsche, Ferrari, Aston Martin, McLaren, Bentley, Lamborghini, Maserati, Volkswagen, and Stellantis annual reports and filings for the years shown; residual values from Kelley Blue Book; maintenance and oil-change costs from JD Power; high-net-worth population by region and five-year depreciation figures as presented in the episode; some exotic brands are reported inside a parent division and are noted where that applies

---

From [Modern MBA](https://modern-mba.com/). Read this case in full at [https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars](https://modern-mba.com/case/luxury-cars), or watch the episode at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-3um4L9e_ng.
