---
title: "How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes"
url: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq
sector: "Food & beverage"
sector_url: https://modern-mba.com/sector/food-and-beverage
aired: 2025-08-17
published: 2026-08-26
updated: 2026-08-28
reading_time_minutes: 16
charts: 18
video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gi1GDBEp1yA
author: "Yishan Lin"
author_url: https://www.linkedin.com/in/yishanlin/
publisher: Modern MBA
license: "© Modern MBA, all rights reserved. Quote and cite with credit and a link; republishing needs written permission."
---

# How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes

Nobody knew how many barbecue restaurants existed in Texas — the published estimates disagree by thousands — so we scraped over 200,000 listings across nine states and verified every one by hand. What the data shows is an industry where one in three fail, brisket returns 40% of the weight you buy, and the single largest determinant of whether a business survives is whether one man in Austin liked your brisket. Filmed with three owners at completely different stages, this case study puts their real revenue and margins next to the chains, and next to the list that decides who gets a line around the block.

## Key figures

- **40%** — Of a brisket you can actually sell after trimming and smoking
- **39% → 13%** — Failure rate of a Texas independent, before and after the Top 50
- **2.3%** — Odds of making the Top 50 — lower than MIT, Stanford, or Harvard

## The argument

Barbecue is structurally the worst restaurant business there is. Brisket cooks 10 to 18 hours over a wood fire where humidity and meat size change the answer, so there is no timer and no assembly line. A 15-pound brisket yields about 6 pounds of sellable meat — a 40% return against 75–85% for chicken.

So the industry belongs to independents, and independents fail most. One in three Texas joints closes; in Houston it is nearly one in two. Chains, with the worst product in the market, have the best survival rate in it — 9% against 33% — because when a franchisee quits, another takes the lease.

And then the part nobody will say on camera. One listing in a local magazine outweighs Michelin, Google, and Yelp combined: a place on the Texas Monthly Top 50 doubles a business, and across 119 spots in sixteen years only 13% have closed since. It publishes every four years, has no criteria, never expires even when the pitmaster leaves, and is functionally a list of what one man likes. When Goldee's Jonny White questioned it publicly, his posts came down within days after a cease and desist.

## Charts

### Nobody had counted

Published estimates of how many barbecue restaurants operate in Texas, by source. Thousands apart, and all of it hearsay.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| Datassential | 4,327 |
| TIRA | 2,300 |
| CHD Expert | 2,740 |
| Gemini | 4,300 |
| DeepSeek | 1,800 |
| Texas Monthly | 2,238 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-1 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### Texas is the industry

Number of American BBQ restaurants ever opened by state, against how many are still open today.

|  | Ever opened | Open today |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Texas | 3,338 | 2,246 |
| California | 1,252 | 762 |
| Florida | 1,246 | 830 |
| Tennessee | 747 | 521 |
| North Carolina | 739 | 546 |
| Missouri | 549 | 327 |
| South Carolina | 439 | 303 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-2 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### And the most saturated

Barbecue restaurants per 100,000 residents. Conventional wisdom says run away from competition like this.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| Texas | 7.3 |
| Tennessee | 7.2 |
| Oklahoma | 6.4 |
| South Carolina | 5.5 |
| Missouri | 5.3 |
| North Carolina | 5.0 |
| Florida | 3.6 |
| California | 2.0 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-3 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### Competition is not what kills you

Share of barbecue restaurants that have closed, by state. The crowded market has better odds than the empty ones.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Texas | 33% |
| Florida | 34% |
| Oklahoma | 35% |
| California | 39% |
| Missouri | 40% |
| New York | 47% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-4 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### You sell 6 pounds of a 15-pound brisket

Average share of weight retained after cooking, by protein. Every other item on the menu forgives more than the one Texas judges you on.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Salmon fillet | 80% |
| Beef steak | 77% |
| Chicken thigh | 75% |
| Pork chop | 75% |
| Chicken breast | 70% |
| Ground beef | 70% |
| Pork ribs | 55% |
| Beef brisket | 40% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-5 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### Scaling barbecue means removing the barbecue

Store counts of the leading American BBQ chains, at their peak and today. Central kitchens and reheatable bags stopped working.

|  | Peak | 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Dickey's | 600 | 376 |
| Famous Dave's | 195 | 116 |
| Sonny's | 125 | 100 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-6 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### The biggest chains in Texas are small

Leading barbecue chains in Texas by number of stores, 2025. Widen the definition to three locations and chains are still under 3% of everything ever opened.

|  | Counts |
| --- | --- |
| Dickey's | 88 |
| Bill Miller | 74 |
| True Texas BBQ | 42 |
| Rudy's | 35 |
| Spring Creek | 29 |
| Smokey Mo's | 21 |
| Bodacious | 16 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-7 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### An independent's business

Share of barbecue restaurants operated by independents against chains, by state.

|  | Independents | Chains |
| --- | --- | --- |
| New York | 94% | 6% |
| California | 88% | 12% |
| Florida | 81% | 19% |
| Tennessee | 81% | 19% |
| Texas | 80% | 20% |
| Carolinas | 79% | 21% |
| Oklahoma | 74% | 25% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-8 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### The worst product has the best survival rate

Failure rate of chain stores against all barbecue stores. When a franchisee quits, another takes the lease.

|  | Chains | All stores |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Texas | 9% | 33% |
| California | 0% | 39% |
| New York | 3% | 47% |
| Oklahoma | 18% | 35% |
| Florida | 21% | 33% |
| Tennessee | 10% | 31% |
| Carolinas | 9% | 29% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-9 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### And the independents carry the risk

Failure rate of independents against the overall rate, by state. Above average in every single one.

|  | Independents | All stores |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Texas | 39% | 33% |
| California | 44% | 39% |
| New York | 41% | 47% |
| Oklahoma | 39% | 35% |
| Florida | 28% | 33% |
| Carolinas | 33% | 29% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-10 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### Catering is the minor leagues, and it works

Failure rate of caterers against independent brick-and-mortars. Zero waste, paid in advance, real customers.

|  | Caterers | Independents |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Texas | 18% | 39% |
| California | 35% | 44% |
| New York | 4% | 41% |
| Florida | 8% | 28% |
| Tennessee | 28% | 34% |
| Carolinas | 20% | 33% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-11 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### Where you open decides a lot of it

Failure rate of independent barbecue restaurants across Texas's largest cities. Six of the ten biggest are worse than the state average.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Houston | 47% |
| Corpus Christi | 42% |
| Dallas | 39% |
| Fort Worth | 39% |
| Austin | 39% |
| San Antonio | 38% |
| Plano | 29% |
| El Paso | 23% |
| Arlington | 21% |
| Lubbock | 12% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-12 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### One listing cuts your failure risk by two thirds

Failure rate of a Texas barbecue business against those named to the Texas Monthly Top 50. Across 119 spots in sixteen years.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Nationwide average | 37% |
| Texas overall | 33% |
| Texas independents | 39% |
| After a Top 50 place | 13% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-13 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### Harder to get into than MIT

Probability of getting into the Texas Monthly Top 50 relative to other competitive selections. And it publishes once every four years.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Texas Monthly | 2.3% |
| NYU | 2.3% |
| Harvard | 3.4% |
| Stanford | 3.9% |
| MIT | 4.7% |
| Rhodes | 3.7% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-14 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### The tip of the market

Brisket price per pound, 2025. Kafi prices roughly 15% above the titans that set the ceiling for the whole state.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| Kafi | $45 |
| Franklin | $39 |
| InterStellar | $36 |
| la Barbecue | $36 |
| Black's | $36 |
| Agape | $33 |
| Bodacious | $30 |
| Dickey's | $24 |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-15 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### What three Texas BBQ joints actually gross

Average annual sales, against the chains and against other independent concepts covered on this channel.

|  | US dollars |
| --- | --- |
| Kafi | $2.4M |
| Bodacious | $0.8M |
| Agape | $0.7M |
| Dickey's | $0.4M |
| Famous Dave's | $2.7M |
| Sonny's | $1.9M |
| For the Win | $2.2M |
| Cookie Good | $2.8M |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-16 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### Barbecue is where the craft is, not the money

Annual restaurant-level operating margin. All three barbecue joints land in the same narrow band regardless of scale.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Kafi | 13% |
| Bodacious | 12% |
| Agape | 11% |
| Chipotle | 27% |
| Chili's | 19% |
| Applebee's | 15% |
| Outback | 13% |
| Mid East Tacos | 24% |
| 7 Miles | 30% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-17 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources

### A franchise that barely charges

Royalty on gross sales charged to franchisees. Bodacious's franchisees cover each other's shifts and share techniques.

|  | Percentages |
| --- | --- |
| Bodacious | 1% |
| Burger King | 4% |
| McDonald's | 5% |
| Taco Bell | 6% |
| Subway | 8% |
| Crumbl | 8% |
| Panda Express | 8% |
| Chick-fil-A | 15% |

Source: Modern MBA, “How much a Texas BBQ joint actually makes”, aired August 2025. Chart: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#chart-18 · Sources: https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq#sources


## Takeaways

1. Nobody knew how big this industry was. Published estimates of how many barbecue restaurants operate in Texas run **4,327**, **2,300**, **2,740**, **4,300**, **1,800**, and **2,238** depending on who you ask — thousands apart, all of them hearsay. We scraped over **200,000** listings across nine states and verified each by hand, which is the first time anyone has counted.
2. Conventional wisdom is wrong here, and the failure rates prove it. **Texas 33%** against **California 39%**, **New York 47%**, **Missouri 40%**, **Oklahoma 35%**, and **Florida 34%**. Outside the South, barbecue is a treat rather than a tradition — lower demand kills more restaurants than more competitors do.
3. The structural problem is yield. Cooked weight retained is **80%** for salmon, **77%** for beef steak, **75%** for chicken thigh and pork chop, **70%** for chicken breast and ground beef, **55%** for pork ribs — and **40%** for beef brisket. Buy a 15-pound brisket, sell about 6 pounds. Every other protein on the menu is more forgiving than the one Texas judges you on.
4. But the worst product in the market has the best survival rate in it. Chain failure against overall failure: **9% vs 33%** in Texas, **0% vs 39%** in California, **3% vs 47%** in New York, **18% vs 35%** in Oklahoma, **10% vs 31%** in Tennessee. When a franchisee quits, another takes the lease — the store almost never closes.
5. Then the thing that outweighs all of it. In Texas barbecue, one listing in a single local magazine carries more weight than **Michelin**, **Google**, and **Yelp** combined. **Texas Monthly's** Top 50 started as a column to sell magazines and became the industry's bible — tourists plan routes around it, and there is a physical passport and an app with a barcode in each restaurant.
6. The lift is not subtle. Being anywhere on the list doubles a business; the top ten triples it. **Goldee's** was barely a year old when it was named number one in 2021 and turned a rural shack into an international destination — four years later the line has not let up. Owners describe the growth as arriving from Australia, the UK, Japan, and the East Coast rather than from anyone who lives nearby.
7. And it is close to insurance. Of the **119** unique spots named in sixteen years, only **13%** have closed since — against **39%** for Texas independents, **33%** statewide, and **37%** nationwide. One appearance cuts your chance of failure by roughly two thirds, and it never expires.
8. Statistically it is harder to get than an elite university. The odds of making the Top 50 are **2.3%**, against **4.7%** for **MIT** undergraduate, **3.9%** for **Stanford**, **3.7%** for a **Rhodes Scholarship**, **3.4%** for **Harvard**, and **2.3%** for **NYU Medical School**. And it is published once every four years, so most places get one shot a presidential term.
9. There are no criteria. Owners say so plainly: you cannot do X, Y, and Z and know you will be considered, and there is no explanation for why tenth beat the forty below it or what separates thirtieth from twenty-ninth. Effectively one or two people decide everything about the Top 50, and in practice it is a list of what **Daniel Vaughn** personally likes.
10. It also never gets taken back. **Bodacious on Mobberly** was named Top 5 in 2017 under a pitmaster who then quit from burnout; Spencer took over in 2022 with his own recipes and techniques. The barbecue that placed fifth in the state is not the barbecue served today, and the honor stands anyway. Unlike **Michelin**, where a star can be lost as fast as it is earned, the Top 50 is a lifetime title.
11. And the industry is scared of it. When **Goldee's** owner Jonny White — the single biggest beneficiary the list has ever produced — publicly criticized **Daniel Vaughn** and questioned a system driven by one person's palate, his posts were up for a few days before he allegedly received a cease and desist and a threat of further legal action. Other owners echoed him in that window. Several spoke to us only off the record. The ones on camera prepared scripts and did multiple takes.
12. The result is **$55,000** a month, a **$660,000** annual run rate, and an **11%** restaurant-level operating margin — above the average **Dickey's**, below the fast food franchises a few blocks away, and in line with a cookie shop or a steakhouse. Agape has to survive long enough to reach the neighborhood it bet on.
13. It grosses **$70,000** a month, a **$840,000** run rate, at a **12%** margin — top 1% of the industry on accolades and scale. The insulation cuts both ways: East Texas shielded them from craft competition and gave a newer pitmaster room to develop without ever having to market, but it also caps what the business can become.
14. Halal barbecue is not a garnish, it is the whole moat. A rotating pit that has held pork contaminates everything on it, so serving halal means the entire operation is built around it — something no existing craft spot can retrofit. Muslim customers are the bread and butter, and on conference weekends Muslim tourists are half the foot traffic. Drop a conventional craft spot into that location and it loses **60–70%** of the customers overnight.
15. It has not held anything back. **Kafi** grosses **$200,000** a month for a **$2.4 million** run rate — roughly three times Agape and Bodacious — at a **13%** operating margin. By his own arithmetic, delegating more would take him to **10%** and doing more himself would take him to **15%**.
16. The uncomfortable conclusion is that all three are doing the same thing from different directions — building something a list cannot grant and cannot take away. Salahodeen put it best: he does not want the only way of getting people through the door to run through somebody else. That is a strategy statement about a magazine, and it is the sharpest one anyone in this industry has made on the record.

## Common questions

### How much money does a Texas BBQ restaurant make?

Less than the romance suggests, and the margins are tight regardless of scale. Agape BBQ in Liberty Hill grosses $55,000 a month — a $660,000 annual run rate — at an 11% restaurant-level operating margin. Bodacious on Mobberly, a generational East Texas institution with a Texas Monthly Top 5 ranking, grosses $70,000 a month for $840,000 at 12%. Kafi BBQ in the Dallas–Fort Worth metro, the highest-priced brisket in the state, grosses $200,000 a month for $2.4 million at 13%. For comparison, Chipotle runs 27%, Chili's 19%, and Applebee's 15%. Barbecue is a passion business, not a margin business.

### Why is barbecue such a hard restaurant business?

Because it is high labor, high skill, and high food cost simultaneously, and it cannot be systematized. Brisket cooks 10 to 18 hours over a wood fire where humidity, weather, and meat size change the answer every day, so there is no timer and no assembly line. The yield is brutal: a brisket returns about 40% of its purchased weight after trimming and smoking, against 75–85% for ground beef or chicken. And because everything has to be cooked hours before service, you are forecasting demand daily with no way to fix a miss — which is why good places would rather sell out and close early than risk leftovers.

### How much does making the Texas Monthly Top 50 actually matter?

It is the single largest determinant of survival in the industry. Owners say being anywhere on the list doubles a business and the top ten triples it, driven by tourists who plan routes around a physical passport and an app. Of the 119 unique spots named in the past sixteen years, only 13% have closed since — against 37–39% for everyone else. One appearance cuts your chance of failure by roughly two thirds. Goldee's was barely a year old when it was named number one in 2021, and the line has not let up in four years.

### Who decides the Texas Monthly Top 50?

Effectively one person. There are no published criteria, no explanation of why tenth place beat the forty below it, and by the account of owners in the industry the decisions on all things Top 50 come down to one or two people — in practice, a list of what Daniel Vaughn personally likes. That is what makes it different from Michelin, the James Beard awards, the Oscars, Google reviews, or even a county pie contest, all of which are equally subjective and all of which are decided by a group. It publishes once every four years, so most restaurants get one shot per presidential term, and the honor never expires — Bodacious on Mobberly still carries a 2017 Top 5 ranking earned by a pitmaster who has since left and under recipes no longer served.

### Has anyone criticized the Top 50 publicly?

Jonny White, the owner of Goldee's — the no-name joint that shot to international fame after taking the number one spot — publicly criticized Daniel Vaughn and questioned the credibility of a system driven by one person's palate. His posts were up for a few days before he allegedly received a cease and desist letter from Texas Monthly and a threat of further legal action if he continued. Other owners and insiders echoed him during that brief window. Several owners spoke to us only off the record, and the ones who appeared on camera prepared scripts and did multiple takes. Texas Monthly sells subscriptions off the list, which gives it a commercial interest in protecting its prestige.

### Is Texas the hardest place to open a BBQ restaurant?

It is the most crowded and one of the more survivable, which is the paradox. Texas has 7.3 barbecue restaurants per 100,000 residents — more spots have opened there than in the other five BBQ Belt states combined — and yet its 33% failure rate beats California at 39% and New York at 47%. Outside the South barbecue is a treat rather than a tradition, so lower demand closes more businesses than more competitors do. Within Texas, location still decides a lot: Houston fails nearly one in two independents while Lubbock fails 12%.

### Why has there never been a national BBQ chain?

Because scaling barbecue means removing the barbecue. Dickey's and Famous Dave's trim and smoke at a central kitchen and ship pre-cooked meat to stores in reheatable bags, which is how you get a store run by teenagers with microwaves instead of a pitmaster with a smoker. It works as a franchise system and fails as a product — Dickey's peaked at 600 locations in 2016 and is now at 376, with the average store grossing under $500,000 a year. Even so, chains have the best survival rate in the industry: 9% failure against 33% statewide, because when a franchisee quits, another takes the lease.

### Should a new pitmaster start with catering?

The data says yes overwhelmingly. Only 18% of Texas barbecue caterers close against 39% of independent brick-and-mortars — 35% against 44% in California, 4% against 41% in New York. Catering gives you cost control and flexibility a restaurant cannot match: you know the order in advance so there is no waste, you get paid, and you can test equipment, technique, and recipes with real customers and real stakes. All three owners in this episode started there. It is common enough that most states have as many caterers as chains.

## Discussion

- A 15-pound brisket yields about 6 pounds of sellable meat — a 40% return against 75–85% for chicken — and there is no timer, because humidity and meat size change the answer. What kind of business can survive inputs that unpredictable?
- One in three Texas joints closes and in Houston it is nearly one in two, yet chains with the worst product survive at 9%. What exactly is the chain buying with its worse food?
- One listing in a local magazine outweighs Michelin, Google, and Yelp combined for this industry. What does it mean for a market when a single gatekeeper holds that much power, and how would you compete without their blessing?
- Barbecue belongs to independents and independents fail most. Is that a coincidence, or does the thing that makes the product good also make the business fragile?
- You are opening a joint and you accept the odds. What do you do differently, knowing that survival and quality are not the same objective?

## Sources

Restaurant counts, failure rates, chain and independent shares, catering shares, and per-capita density from a hand-verified dataset of over 200,000 barbecue listings across nine states, covering every spot that has ever opened; store-level revenue and restaurant-level operating margins disclosed on camera by the owners of Agape BBQ, Bodacious Bar-B-Q on Mobberly, and Kafi BBQ; chain store counts, franchise royalties, and comparator margins from company disclosures and franchise documents; Texas Monthly Top 50 outcomes tracked across the 119 unique spots named in the past 16 years

---

From [Modern MBA](https://modern-mba.com/). Read this case in full at [https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq](https://modern-mba.com/case/texas-bbq), or watch the episode at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gi1GDBEp1yA.
