Case study — Travel · 12 min read · 5 questions
Why almost no luxury carmaker makes money
The thesis
A luxury car is a bad product by every measure except one. It loses value the moment it leaves the dealership, has a trunk smaller than a Prius, scrapes on driveways, and carries an engine whose entire point is unreachable at any legal speed. Maintenance runs $2,100 to $2,821 a year against $336 for a Honda Accord. The one thing it does is turn heads, and that is the whole business.
Which caps the market at a rounding error. Toyota delivers 10.3 million cars a year against 13,663 at Ferrari and 2,137 at McLaren. There are only two ways out: chase volume by going down-market without cheapening the badge, or be owned by a mass-market giant that funds you and absorbs your losses. Being owned guarantees survival. It does not produce prosperity.
Run the seven and only two work. Porsche went down-market on purpose and built a ladder under the 911 until SUVs became more than half of everything it sells — riding Volkswagen's platforms after a failed takeover left it owned by the company it tried to buy. Ferrari did the opposite and won anyway, keeping production below demand and pre-selling to a list of existing owners the way Rolex and Hermès do. Everyone else sits between thin and fatal: Bentley folded into Audi's division, Maserati now for sale, Aston Martin profitable in 3 of 11 years, McLaren in 2 of 6.
How do you think about this? 5 strategy questions this case raises and does not answer.
Read the comments, or add yours →
The statistics
By the numbers — swipe or use arrows
Delivery volumes, revenue, operating margins and MSRP at launch from Porsche, Ferrari, Aston Martin, McLaren, Bentley, Lamborghini, Maserati, Volkswagen and Stellantis annual reports and filings for the years shown; residual values from Kelley Blue Book; maintenance and oil-change costs from JD Power; high-net-worth population by region and five-year depreciation figures as presented in the episode; some exotic brands are reported inside a parent division and are noted where that applies
Key takeaways
Every car is a depreciating asset before it is anything else. The average new vehicle is worth $48,397 at purchase, then $40,653, $34,845, $29,522, $25,166 and $21,778 by year five — under half its value in five years, and an exotic falls faster.
The exotic premium is not incremental, it is an order of magnitude. A Tesla Model Y is $44,990, a Toyota RAV4 $35,305 and a Honda Accord $29,390 — against $122,095 for a Porsche 911, $395,000 for a McLaren 570S, $507,353 for a Lamborghini Aventador and $526,888 for a Ferrari 488.
The bills after purchase are the real filter. Annual maintenance is $336 on an Accord and $441 on a RAV4, against $2,100 on a 911, $2,250 on an Aventador, $2,750 on a 488 and $2,821 on a 570S. An oil change alone costs $1,200 on the Lamborghini against $70 on the Honda.
The volume gap is not a gap, it is a different unit. Toyota delivers 10.3 million cars a year, Volkswagen 9.2 million, Hyundai 7.3 million, GM 6.2 million, Ford 4.4 million and Tesla 1.8 million — against 320,000 for Porsche and 13,633 for Ferrari.
Revenue follows exactly. Toyota grosses $308 billion and GM $172 billion, against $43 billion at Porsche, $7 billion at Ferrari, $2 billion at Aston Martin and $1 billion at McLaren. In euros the exotic field is €37B for Porsche against €6B, €3B, €2B, €2B and €1B for everyone else.
Porsche learned the lesson the hard way. The 911 was best-in-class and still could not sustain the company, because every new model had its own components and the precision that won races was a liability at scale. Failed 911 variants nearly bankrupted it in the 1990s.
The fix was to go down-market without touching the badge. The Boxster launched in 1996 at $40,745 against $73,393 for the 911; the Cayman followed in 2006 at $59,695 against $71,300. Both reused parts. Both were mocked as the poor man's 911. In some years they outsold it outright.
Today the two SUVs are the company. In 2023 Porsche sold 96,000 Cayennes and 87,000 Macans against 137,000 of everything else — sports cars are now the minority of a sports car company, and that is what pays for the sports cars.
Those margins beat the mass market outright: Porsche at 19% against Hyundai 14%, Mercedes 13%, Tesla 10%, Toyota 10%, GM 6%, Honda 5% and Ford 2%.
Consolidation is now the margin. The best-selling Macan is built on the same architecture as the Audi Q5, A4 and A5 — a $50,895 Porsche on the same platform as a $37,300 Audi Q5 and a $64,500 A7. The Cayenne moved onto Audi's larger SUV platform and the Taycan onto the Audi e-tron GT's. R&D is led by one brand and distributed to the rest.
Even that success is invisible in the accounts. VW reports Lamborghini inside Audi, where Audi delivers 1,909,000 cars against Lamborghini's 10,000 — under 1% of the segment. And because volumes were so low, VW never let it build alone: the Gallardo shared over 70% of its internals with the Audi R8 despite costing several times more.
The Bentayga SUV did not change the trajectory even built on the same platform as the Cayenne and Urus. In 2022 VW folded Bentley in with Lamborghini and Audi into a single division — a formal concession that it is too niche to grow.
Then the leases ended and the customers did not come back. Volume fell to 35,000, 17,000, 24,000, 27,000, 22,000 and 27,000 — the buyers had lived with the depreciation and the repairs, and there were not enough dealerships to service the cars that had been sold.
Volume and price both rose and profit never arrived. Revenue climbed £519M, £468M, £510M, £593M, £876M, £997M, £1,097M, £612M, £1,095M, £1,382M, £1,663M — with operating income positive in only 2013, 2017 and 2018. Three profitable years out of eleven, from a company that has gone bankrupt seven times in its first century.
Ferrari is the one independent that flourishes, and it did it by refusing every piece of the standard advice. It grew volume off its base models — past 10,000 cars a year before it ever built an SUV — going 7,405, 7,255, 8,014, 9,251, 9,119, 11,155 and 13,663 across 2012 to 2023.
Six-year average operating margins, excluding the pandemic, settle the question: Ferrari 24%, Porsche 18%, Lamborghini (inside Audi) 9%, Maserati 5%, Bentley 1%, Aston Martin 0% and McLaren −40%. Two of seven work, and neither is replicable — Porsche needed a parent it once tried to buy, and Ferrari needs to be Ferrari.
Common questions
Which luxury car company is the most profitable?
Ferrari, by a wide margin, and it is the most profitable carmaker in the industry full stop. Its operating margin has climbed from 15% in 2012 to 27% in 2023. Porsche is second at around 18–19%, which is itself well ahead of mass-market manufacturers — Hyundai at 14%, Mercedes 13%, Toyota and Tesla 10%, GM 6%, Honda 5% and Ford 2%. On a six-year average excluding the pandemic the field reads Ferrari 24%, Porsche 18%, Lamborghini 9%, Maserati 5%, Bentley 1%, Aston Martin 0% and McLaren −40%.
Why do exotic carmakers struggle to make money?
Because the addressable market is tiny and the cost base is not. There are roughly 18.7 million people worldwide with a million dollars and none of them buy a new supercar annually, so volumes are measured in thousands — 2,137 cars a year at McLaren, 6,620 at Aston Martin, 13,663 at Ferrari — against 10.3 million at Toyota. Bespoke engineering does not amortize across a few thousand units, which is why almost every survivor either went down-market for volume or ended up owned by a mass-market giant that shares platforms and absorbs the losses.
How did Porsche become so profitable?
By deliberately going down-market and building a ladder. The 911 alone nearly bankrupted the company in the 1990s because every model had bespoke components. Porsche answered with the Boxster in 1996 at $40,745 against the 911's $73,393, then the Cayman, then the Cayenne SUV in 2003, then the smaller Macan in 2013. Today the Cayenne and Macan are 183,000 of its 320,000 annual deliveries — the SUVs pay for the sports cars. The range is priced so the best Cayenne always costs less than a mid-tier 911, giving every owner somewhere to climb. Revenue went from €3.6 billion in 1999 to €37.3 billion in 2023.
Is Porsche owned by Volkswagen?
Yes, and it is the result of a takeover that went the wrong way. Porsche was manufacturing only about 20% of its own cars and outsourcing the rest to Volkswagen, so it began buying VW shares and options to guarantee factory access and prioritization. The 2008 crash left the options worthless and Porsche's lenders demanding repayment, and after two years the two merged with Volkswagen as the parent. The consolidation is now what protects Porsche's margins: the Macan shares an architecture with the Audi Q5, A4 and A5, the Cayenne runs on Audi's larger SUV platform, and the Taycan on the Audi e-tron GT's.
What happened to Maserati?
It chased mid-market volume and the customers did not stay. Under Stellantis, the Ghibli and Levante were positioned around $65,000 as the affordable Italian alternative to German SUVs and sedans, with attractive lease terms, and volume ran from 15,000 cars in 2012 to 51,000 by 2017 on triple-digit growth. Then the initial leases expired and owners declined to renew, having experienced the depreciation and the reliability problems — a Quattroporte loses 65% of its value in five years against a 39% industry average — with too few dealerships to service the cars. Volume has fallen every year since to about 27,000, margins now look mainstream, and Stellantis has put the brand up for sale.
Why is Aston Martin losing money?
It refused the volume play for most of a decade and the maths never worked. After Ford sold it, its Kuwaiti owners set out to rival Ferrari by launching model after model, buying engines from Mercedes to move faster, and raising prices every year — average wholesale price went from £126,000 in 2013 to £231,000 in 2023. Volume and price both rose and revenue reached £1,663 million, but operating income was positive in only 2013, 2017 and 2018: three profitable years out of eleven. It resisted an SUV until 2020, has changed chief executive three times in a decade with each reversing the last, and went bankrupt seven times in its first century.
How does Ferrari get away with not going down-market?
By running a luxury house rather than a car company. Production is deliberately kept below demand, new models are pre-sold, and getting an allocation requires a customer-list history of prior ownership — the same mechanism Rolex and Hermès use, where being rich is not sufficient. That keeps pricing power absolute and slows post-sale depreciation relative to other exotics even though maintenance costs no less. It also protects the badge: engine sales to Maserati are under 10% of revenue and falling, and licensing shrinks every year. Ferrari held out against an SUV until 2022, and the $500,000 Purosangue is sold out for years with dealer cars trading at a million.
Does being owned by a big automaker save an exotic brand?
It guarantees survival, not prosperity. A mass-market parent provides funding, R&D subsidies, shared vehicle platforms and a buffer against downturns — Lamborghini's Gallardo shared over 70% of its internals with the Audi R8, and the Bentayga was built on the same platform as the Cayenne and Urus. But the margins can still be thin: Bentley averaged around 1% and posted −19% in 2018 before Volkswagen folded it into the Audi and Lamborghini division in 2022, and Lamborghini remains under 1% of the cars that division sells. Life is harder still for independents — of the two that remain, McLaren has turned an operating profit twice in six years and Ferrari is the most profitable carmaker in the world.
Discussion
A luxury car is worse than a Honda Accord on every measure except one: it turns heads. What does it mean to run a business whose entire value is a single intangible?
No answers yet — be the firstToyota delivers 10.3 million cars a year against 13,663 at Ferrari. The two available exits are volume without cheapening the badge, or staying small and owning it. Which is harder, and why do so many choose the first?
No answers yet — be the firstMaintenance runs $2,100 to $2,821 a year against $336 for an Accord. Is that a defect, a feature, or part of the product being sold?
No answers yet — be the firstIf prestige caps the market at a rounding error, what is the correct size for a luxury carmaker — and who decides?
No answers yet — be the firstYou run a luxury marque owned by a mass-market parent. What do you refuse to do, even when the parent asks?
No answers yet — be the first
Related case studies
TravelWhy Chinese EVs are so far aheadCheaper, faster and better equipped than anything the West sells, and cheap labor has nothing to do with it.8 min read
TravelWhy car rental is such a bad businessMargins as thin as an airline, and the companies make more money selling the cars than renting them out.8 min read
TravelWhy Asian airlines are so much betterAsian carriers deliver a service Americans barely recognize. American airlines earn more doing far less.8 min read