Modern MBA

Case study — Retail & consumer · 12 min read · 5 questions

Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci

The thesis

Every business is doing one of three things at any moment: surviving, scaling, or sustaining. Nothing about fast fashion was proprietary — the factories are searchable, the trends are visible on a phone, and the margins are public. The only variable that separated the three winners from each other was whether the person in charge could tell which stage his company was actually in.

Tadashi Yanai could. He grew up the son of a roadside tailor, built UNIQLO out of Japanese suburbs during the lost decade, and still names his competitors by brand and by currency in his shareholder letter every year. Karl-Johan Persson could not. He was the third generation of a billionaire family to run H&M, inherited a company that had already finished scaling, and set 'more stores' as a decade-long strategy. By 2014 H&M was opening one somewhere in the world every day, and its operating income was falling the whole time.

The part nobody at UNIQLO wants framed this way: its record profits look like a downgrade. Product cost has fallen to 46% of revenue, the lowest in company history, while operating margin has climbed back to 16.1%. Inventory turns 3.0 times a year, slower than GAP, Nike and Lululemon. The company that spent a billion dollars on synthetic fibres to prove it was more than cheap is now harvesting the brand that spending paid for.

How do you think about this? 5 strategy questions this case raises and does not answer.
Read the comments, or add yours →

The statistics

$21B vs $10BUNIQLO against Gucci in net sales, 2023
A store a dayH&M’s opening pace at its 2014 peak
46%UNIQLO product cost as a share of revenue, an all-time low

By the numbers — swipe or use arrows

01The mass market beat the housesNet sales by fashion brand in 2023, in billions. Cheap clothes from Spain, Sweden and Japan now outsell the cities that invented fashion.
The mass market beat the houses — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0B$10B$20B$30B$40B$38BZara$22BH&M$21BUNIQLO$15BGAP$15BHermes$10BGucci$10BLululemon$9BTommy & CK$6BRalph Lauren$4BAbercrombie & FitchModern MBA
View data
Value
Zara$38B
H&M$22B
UNIQLO$21B
GAP$15B
Hermes$15B
Gucci$10B
Lululemon$10B
Tommy & CK$9B
Ralph Lauren$6B
Abercrombie & Fitch$4B
02Surviving: one product, and then nothingUNIQLO net sales and operating income in millions. The fleece quadrupled the company in three years, then went out of fashion and took the profit with it.
Surviving: one product, and then nothing — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0M$1,000M$2,000M$3,000M$396M$33M1996$495M$39M1997$549M$45M1998$733M$95M1999$1,511M$400M2000$2,763M$674M2001$2,272M$333M2002$2,045M$273M2003$2,244M$422M2004$2,534M$374M2005NET SALESOPERATING INCOMEModern MBA
View data
Net salesOperating income
1996$396M$33M
1997$495M$39M
1998$549M$45M
1999$733M$95M
2000$1,511M$400M
2001$2,763M$674M
2002$2,272M$333M
2003$2,045M$273M
2004$2,244M$422M
2005$2,534M$374M
03The answer was speed, not designAnnual inventory turnover. Product cycles went from two a year to six as UNIQLO hunted for another fleece, peaking the year the fleece finally died.
The answer was speed, not design — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci0.02.55.07.510.06.519995.720007.220016.320028.720036.120046.420055.520065.02007Modern MBA
View data
Value
19996.5
20005.7
20017.2
20026.3
20038.7
20046.1
20056.4
20065.5
20075.0
04Scaling: revenue tripled, profit did notUNIQLO net sales and operating income in billions. Ten years of expansion nearly quadrupled the top line and barely doubled the bottom one.
Scaling: revenue tripled, profit did not — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0.0B$2.0B$4.0B$6.0B$8.0B$10.0B$12.0B$3.0B$0.5B2006$3.5B$0.4B2007$3.9B$0.6B2008$4.5B$0.7B2009$5.4B$0.9B2010$5.4B$0.8B2011$6.1B$0.8B2012$7.5B$0.9B2013$9.1B$0.9B2014$11.1B$1.1B2015NET SALESOPERATING INCOMEModern MBA
View data
Net salesOperating income
2006$3.0B$0.5B
2007$3.5B$0.4B
2008$3.9B$0.6B
2009$4.5B$0.7B
2010$5.4B$0.9B
2011$5.4B$0.8B
2012$6.1B$0.8B
2013$7.5B$0.9B
2014$9.1B$0.9B
2015$11.1B$1.1B
05What a decade of scaling costUNIQLO operating margin, every fourth year plus the latest. The 2001 peak has never been matched, and the trough came sixteen years later.
What a decade of scaling cost — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci0.0%5.0%10.0%15.0%20.0%25.0%7.8%199724.4%200114.8%200515.9%200911.7%20137.1%201712.9%202116.1%2024Modern MBA
View data
Value
19977.8%
200124.4%
200514.8%
200915.9%
201311.7%
20177.1%
202112.9%
202416.1%
06Where the margin came back fromProduct cost as a share of revenue. It has never been lower, and it fell hardest in the years UNIQLO stopped spending to prove its quality.
Where the margin came back from — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci0%20%40%60%58%199959%200353%200748%201150%201551%201948%202346%2024Modern MBA
View data
Value
199958%
200359%
200753%
201148%
201550%
201951%
202348%
202446%
07Japan has been shrinking for a decadeUNIQLO store count by division. Domestic stores peaked in 2014 and have fallen every year since, while the overseas fleet more than doubled.
Japan has been shrinking for a decade — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci01,0002,0003,0002290199643302000537132004760542008845292201283795820168171,52020207971,7782024JAPANINTERNATIONALModern MBA
View data
JapanInternational
19962290
20004330
200453713
200876054
2012845292
2016837958
20208171,520
20247971,778
08The division that lost money for eight yearsUNIQLO net sales by division in billions. International overtook Japan in 2018 and is now close to double the home business that funded it.
The division that lost money for eight years — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0.0B$2.0B$4.0B$6.0B$8.0B$10.0B$12.0B$2.8B$0.2B2008$3.6B$0.5B2010$4.0B$1.0B2012$4.5B$2.7B2014$5.3B$4.3B2016$5.8B$5.9B2018$5.3B$5.6B2020$5.3B$7.4B2022$6.2B$11.3B2024JAPANINTERNATIONALModern MBA
View data
JapanInternational
2008$2.8B$0.2B
2010$3.6B$0.5B
2012$4.0B$1.0B
2014$4.5B$2.7B
2016$5.3B$4.3B
2018$5.8B$5.9B
2020$5.3B$5.6B
2022$5.3B$7.4B
2024$6.2B$11.3B
09The home market is still the loyal oneAverage annual gross sales per store, in millions. The Japanese store out-earns the foreign one despite higher prices abroad and a historically weak yen.
The home market is still the loyal one — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0.0M$2.0M$4.0M$6.0M$8.0M$4.0M$3.6M2008$5.0M$3.5M2010$4.8M$3.5M2012$5.5M$4.3M2014$6.3M$4.5M2016$6.9M$4.8M2018$6.5M$3.6M2020$6.6M$4.5M2022$7.7M$6.4M2024JAPANINTERNATIONALModern MBA
View data
JapanInternational
2008$4.0M$3.6M
2010$5.0M$3.5M
2012$4.8M$3.5M
2014$5.5M$4.3M
2016$6.3M$4.5M
2018$6.9M$4.8M
2020$6.5M$3.6M
2022$6.6M$4.5M
2024$7.7M$6.4M
10The billion dollars that went nowherePurchase price of the five brands Yanai bought to build a portfolio. Together they now make 15% of group revenue and drag the blended margin down.
The billion dollars that went nowhere — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0M$100M$200M$300M$290MJ Brand$251MHelmut Lang$150MPrincess Tam Tam$100MTheory$78MComptoir des CotonniersModern MBA
View data
Value
J Brand$290M
Helmut Lang$251M
Princess Tam Tam$150M
Theory$100M
Comptoir des Cotonniers$78M
11A store a day, for a decadeH&M store count worldwide under Karl-Johan Persson. He set opening pace as the strategy and hit it, which was the problem rather than the achievement.
A store a day, for a decade — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci02,0004,0006,0001,52220071,98820092,47220113,13220133,92420154,73920175,0762019Modern MBA
View data
Value
20071,522
20091,988
20112,472
20133,132
20153,924
20174,739
20195,076
12Revenue is a lagging indicatorH&M net sales and operating income in billions. The top line nearly tripled across the same decade the bottom line fell, because nothing sold at full price.
Revenue is a lagging indicator — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0.0B$5.0B$10.0B$15.0B$20.0B$25.0B$8.3B$1.8B2008$10.2B$2.3B2010$11.4B$2.1B2012$14.2B$2.4B2014$18.1B$2.2B2016$19.8B$1.5B2018$21.9B$1.6B2019NET SALESOPERATING INCOMEModern MBA
View data
Net salesOperating income
2008$8.3B$1.8B
2010$10.2B$2.3B
2012$11.4B$2.1B
2014$14.2B$2.4B
2016$18.1B$2.2B
2018$19.8B$1.5B
2019$21.9B$1.6B
13Trapped in the clearance loopH&M annual inventory turnover. Stock it, fail to sell it at full price, discount it to clear the floor for the next batch, and repeat until the margin is gone.
Trapped in the clearance loop — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci0.01.02.03.04.05.04.420014.920033.720053.820073.820093.220113.120133.120152.720172.92019Modern MBA
View data
Value
20014.4
20034.9
20053.7
20073.8
20093.8
20113.2
20133.1
20153.1
20172.7
20192.9
14Zara pulled away from the pioneerAverage annual gross sales per store, in millions. The two brands started level; UNIQLO also sits near $5 million at the end of this run.
Zara pulled away from the pioneer — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci$0.0M$5.0M$10.0M$15.0M$5.7M$5.0M2005$5.4M$5.0M2007$4.8M$5.0M2009$5.4M$4.0M2011$6.2M$4.0M2013$6.9M$4.0M2015$6.8M$4.0M2017$7.5M$4.0M2019$10.3M$4.0M2021$13.0M$5.0M2023ZARAH&MModern MBA
View data
ZaraH&M
2005$5.7M$5.0M
2007$5.4M$5.0M
2009$4.8M$5.0M
2011$5.4M$4.0M
2013$6.2M$4.0M
2015$6.9M$4.0M
2017$6.8M$4.0M
2019$7.5M$4.0M
2021$10.3M$4.0M
2023$13.0M$5.0M
15Speed is the only real moat leftAnnual inventory turnover by brand, 2023. Zara clears its stock twice as often as H&M, and UNIQLO now moves slower than the industry average.
Speed is the only real moat left — Why UNIQLO makes more money than Gucci0.02.04.06.05.1Zara4.1Industryaverage3.3GAP3.1Abercrombie & Fitch3.0UNIQLO3.0Lululemon2.7H&M2.7Tommy & CK2.2Ralph LaurenModern MBA
View data
Value
Zara5.1
Industry average4.1
GAP3.3
Abercrombie & Fitch3.1
UNIQLO3.0
Lululemon3.0
H&M2.7
Tommy & CK2.7
Ralph Lauren2.2
01 / 15

Net sales, operating income, store counts, per-store productivity, inventory turnover and product costs from Fast Retailing annual and integrated reports, H&M Group annual reports and Inditex annual reports; acquisition prices from contemporaneous deal announcements; brand comparisons from published company filings for the year stated

Key takeaways

01

Every business is doing one of three things: surviving, scaling, or sustaining. None of the fast fashion playbook was proprietary — factories are searchable and trends are visible on a phone — so the only variable that separated UNIQLO, H&M and Zara from each other was whether the man in charge could tell which stage he was actually in.

02

The mass market beat the houses outright. In 2023 Zara turned over $38 billion, H&M $22 billion and UNIQLO $21 billion, against $15 billion at Hermes, $10 billion at Gucci, $6 billion at Ralph Lauren and $4 billion at Abercrombie & Fitch. Cheap clothes from Spain, Sweden and Japan now outsell the cities that invented fashion.

03

UNIQLO began as a real estate play, not a fashion play. It blanketed Japan’s suburbs with stores selling other people’s clothes off factory catalogs, and its competitors were not labels but anyone nearby selling cheap. Yanai set one prerequisite before going abroad: $1 billion in domestic sales, as proof the company had become a brand rather than a shop with clean floors.

04

The fleece is the whole formula in one product. Find a trend priced out of reach, replace natural fibre with synthetic, then tweak it enough to beat expectations rather than merely undercut. Revenue went from $549 million in 1998 to $2,763 million in 2001, operating income from $45 million to $674 million, and margin hit 24.4% — a number the company has never touched since.

05

Then it broke, which is the more useful half. Fleeces went out of fashion and revenue fell to $2,045 million by 2003 with profit down to $273 million. One product is never enough, and UNIQLO was by then burning money on London stores thousands of miles from a home market in recession.

06

The answer was speed and chemistry, not design. Product cycles went from two a year to six, inventory turned 8.7 times in 2003, and Yanai signed a five-year, $1 billion deal with chemical suppliers to develop proprietary fibres. HEATTECH, AIRism and Ultra Light Down are the sportswear playbook applied to basics — Nike and Adidas brand their materials, so UNIQLO would too.

07

Scaling cost exactly what it always costs. Between 2006 and 2015 revenue went from $3.0 billion to $11.1 billion while operating income moved from $0.5 billion to only $1.1 billion, and margin fell from that 24.4% peak to 7.1%. Flagship stores in the most expensive cities were the marketing budget — advertising dropped from 7.2% of revenue to 3.3%.

08

Japan paid for the whole expansion. It took eight years before the international division earned a profit, and that runway existed only because the domestic business kept compounding. This is precisely what Abercrombie & Fitch did not have: it opened the same dazzling overseas flagships, then doubled down abroad as sales fell at home, hoping new markets would cover the hole.

09

Japan has been shrinking for a decade and nobody noticed. Domestic store count peaked at 852 in 2014 and has fallen every year since to 797, while international went from 633 to 1,778 over the same period. The domestic business did not shrink with it — fewer stores each earning more.

10

International overtook home in 2018 and never looked back. Overseas net sales went from $0.2 billion in 2008 to $11.3 billion in 2024 against $6.2 billion in Japan — nearly double the domestic business, from a division that lost money for its first eight years.

11

The Japanese store still out-earns the foreign one, which should not be possible. The average domestic UNIQLO grossed $7.7 million in 2024 against $6.4 million abroad, despite higher overseas prices, a stagnant Japanese economy and a yen at generational lows. Thirty years on, the home market is still the most loyal one.

12

The record margins are a product-cost story, and that is the uncomfortable part. Product cost has fallen to 46% of revenue, the lowest ever recorded at the company, while operating margin has climbed back to 16.1%. R&D is nowhere near its historical pace and inventory turns 3.0 times a year, slower than GAP, Nike and Lululemon. Margins were at their worst in the years UNIQLO was spending hardest to prove its quality.

13

H&M finished scaling in 2009 and did not notice for ten years. Karl-Johan Persson, third generation of the founding family, inherited a company whose survival and scaling had both been handled by his father and grandfather, and committed publicly to opening 10–15% more stores every year for a decade. By 2014 that was a new store somewhere in the world every day of the year.

14

Revenue is a lagging indicator and it hid the damage until it was done. H&M’s top line went from $8.3 billion in 2008 to $21.9 billion in 2019 while operating income fell from $1.8 billion to $1.6 billion. Inventory turnover fell from 4.9 in 2003 to 2.7 by 2017 and never recovered, as the company trapped itself in a loop of stocking product it could only move at clearance to make room for the next batch.

15

The squeeze was structural. Clothing is a triangle: everyday basics at the base with the largest market and best economics, current season in the middle, trend at the tip. UNIQLO took the base with synthetics and Zara took the tip with speed, leaving H&M the middle — which GAP, Abercrombie and Ralph Lauren were busy reclaiming with fast fashion tactics of their own. The pioneer of the category ended up master of none of it.

16

Zara broke every rule in the playbook and out-earns everyone. It runs its own factories in Spain, Portugal, Morocco and Turkey, pays more per garment for a two-week idea-to-shelf cycle against UNIQLO’s reported four to six, refuses the safety of basics, and manufactures in deliberately small batches so scarcity does the selling. The average Zara grossed $13.0 million in 2023 against about $5 million at H&M. It is also the most-sued brand in fashion for copying, and it has never cost them anything.

Common questions

Does UNIQLO really make more money than Gucci?

In net sales, comfortably. UNIQLO turned over about $21 billion in 2023 against roughly $10 billion at Gucci, and Zara's $38 billion is more than double Hermes at $15 billion. Luxury still wins on margin per garment, but on revenue the mass market passed the houses years ago. Fast Retailing, UNIQLO's parent, now sits behind only the luxury conglomerates like LVMH in the global apparel table.

Is UNIQLO fast fashion?

It uses the supply chain but not the strategy. UNIQLO restocks frequently and delivers to stores several times a week, which is fast fashion plumbing. But its rotations are mostly new colors and cuts of existing products rather than new products, its inventory turns just 3.0 times a year against Zara's 5.1, and its catalog is built on trend-resistant basics. Zara turns an idea into a garment on a shelf in two weeks; UNIQLO is reportedly still at four to six.

Has UNIQLO's quality gotten worse?

The filings are consistent with that reading. Product cost has fallen to 46% of revenue, the lowest in the company's history, while operating margin has recovered to 16.1%. Margins were at their weakest in the late 1990s and 2000s, precisely when UNIQLO was spending a billion dollars on fibre development and embedding staff in factories to prove its clothes were good rather than merely cheap. R&D has slowed markedly since. The company attributes the improvement to lower product costs; what it does not say is what is being removed to get them.

Why is UNIQLO more profitable than H&M?

Because it knew when to stop scaling. Both companies expanded hard, but UNIQLO's domestic base kept compounding through the whole thing and funded eight years of overseas losses, and it slowed down on purpose once the brand was established. H&M kept opening stores as an end in itself for a decade after it had finished scaling. UNIQLO's operating margin is 16.1%; H&M's collapsed from 23% to single digits across Karl-Johan Persson's tenure and has not recovered.

What happened to H&M?

It was squeezed out of the middle of its own market. UNIQLO took the everyday basics at the bottom of the triangle, Zara took the trend pieces at the top, and the legacy brands H&M had spent twenty years beating started applying fast fashion tactics to the seasonal middle. Meanwhile the CEO treated store count as strategy. Revenue kept rising because people still bought H&M clothes, just not at full price, so operating income fell from $1.8 billion to $1.6 billion on revenue that nearly tripled. Persson was forced out in 2019.

Why does Zara make so much more per store?

Proximity manufacturing plus scarcity. Zara runs its own factories and contracts near its Spanish headquarters across Portugal, Morocco and Turkey, which costs more per garment but collapses lead times to about two weeks with no minimum order quantities and everyone in one timezone. It then produces in small batches and places stores next to Gucci and Prada rather than in malls. Customers buy immediately because the piece will not be there in a fortnight. The average Zara grossed $13.0 million in 2023 against roughly $5 million at H&M.

Why did UNIQLO's acquisitions fail?

Yanai wanted a portfolio like LVMH or Kering and bought five brands to build one — Theory, J Brand, Helmut Lang, Princess Tam Tam and Comptoir des Cotonniers — for close to a billion dollars pre-inflation. Two decades later they contribute roughly 15% of group revenue, made $34 million of operating income on $458 million of sales in 2024, and drag the blended margin down. Notably, H&M and Inditex have failed at the same thing. The market appears to have appetite for only one dominant brand at each level of the triangle.

Who owns UNIQLO?

Fast Retailing, the Japanese holding company founded and still run by Tadashi Yanai, who remains its largest shareholder and one of the wealthiest people in Asia. Fast Retailing also owns GU, the deliberately cheaper sister brand Yanai launched as a hedge against discounters like Primark and Target, plus the acquired Western labels. Yanai grew up in rural Japan as the son of a roadside tailor, which the episode argues is the whole difference between him and H&M's inherited leadership.

Can anything topple fast fashion?

Not from the supply side. UNIQLO and Zara are too entrenched for a new entrant, and the pattern suggests the market only supports one dominant brand per level of the triangle. If mass-market fashion changes it will come from the demand side — the revival of vintage and secondhand as people chase items that last and are not identical to everyone else's, and a growing fatigue with being dressed by an algorithm that shows every brand the same trend at the same time.

Discussion

  1. The case argues every business is surviving, scaling or sustaining, and the only variable that mattered was whether the leader knew which stage his company was actually in. How would you diagnose your own organization's stage — and what evidence would change your mind?

  2. Nothing about fast fashion was proprietary: the factories are searchable, the trends are on a phone, the margins are public. So what is the durable advantage, if any?

  3. Yanai still names his competitors by brand and by currency in his shareholder letter every year. What does that habit do to a company, and why is it so rare?

  4. Persson inherited a company that had already finished scaling and kept running the scaling playbook. What makes that mistake so hard to see from the inside?

  5. You take over a business that has just stopped scaling and nobody has said so out loud. How do you make the case, and what does it cost you to be right early?

Related case studies